Privacy Policy

Last Revised: July 11, 2023

Introduction

The privacy of your personal information is important to Canada Plastics Pact (CPP). 

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by CPP on our websites (plasticspact.ca and pacteplastiques.ca, and their subdomains), including our community platform “PlastX” at plastx.plasticspact.ca.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information in compliance with the mandatory requirements and your rights under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada.

What personal information do we collect about you?

CPP collects personal information from you when you provide it to us directly, and indirectly through your use of PlastX. This information may include the following kinds of personal information:

  • information you provide to us in order to sign up for our newsletters (e.g. your name, email address, phone number and company);

  • information that you provide for the purpose of registering or creating a user account with PlastX, (e.g. your name, email address, phone number, job title, company name and information, user credentials and country); 

  • information collected automatically about your use of PlastX using cookies (please see our Cookie Policy) and other tracking technologies (e.g. what pages you visit and the time and date of your visit). We may also collect information about the device you use to access PlastX. We do not collect user-specific cookies on any other of our websites other than PlastX (i.e. cookies are used to provide functionality without any personal information, and to collect usage, session information, and IP addresses via Google Analytics), and do not share user-specific information from PlastX with our other websites (i.e. cookies are not shared between CPP websites); 

  • information you provide when you participate in PlastX rooms (“Rooms”) and discussion boards (e.g. your comments and messages); and

  • records of your interactions with us (e.g. if you reach out or request support via email or another method).

We only collect personal information that is relevant and necessary for the purposes identified in this Policy or as required by law.

What do we use this personal information for?

Depending on how you use our websites, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, CPP may use your personal information to:

  • send you marketing communications (via PlastX, MailChimp, and directly through our email provider) where you have opted-in and given explicit consent and to show you targeted advertising where we have your consent (e.g on the PlastX platform);

  • communicate with you with respect to your participation or potential participation in the Canada Plastics Pact, including automatic emails on the PlastX platform (the delivery preferences of which you have control over);

  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • administer our websites and maintain and monitor their usage;

  • carry out research (e.g. we may collect comments and feedback posted on PlastX, and use that to understand sentiment around particular ideas);

  • personalize our websites for you and to show you content we think you will be most interested in, based on your browsing activity or user account information;

  • investigate any complaints or contraventions of our terms and conditions;

  • enable your access to and use of PlastX; and

  • for security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties.

We do not use personal information for any other purpose unless we obtain consent or as required by law. 

Who do we share your personal information with?

CPP may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • with our suppliers and service providers where they provide services to us which involves them handling personal information on our behalf, including but not limited to MailChimp, Zapnito, and Google Workspace, subject to appropriate confidentiality and security safeguards;

  • with our professional and legal advisers;

  • with employees of The Natural Step Canada, Smart Prosperity Institute, and related entities;

  • with third parties engaged in fraud detection or prevention;

  • with law enforcement or other governmental authorities, when legally required to do so; and

  • in the event that the assets of the CPP are acquired by another entity, personal information may be transferred to the acquiring party;

We do not sell, rent, or trade personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

How do we treat confidential business information shared in CPP Partners-only sections of PlastX?

Parts of the PlastX community platform will only be accessible to CPP Partners, each which have signed a partnership agreement outlining their responsibilities in sharing and handling information with other CPP Partners. These sections of PlastX will be indicated clearly.

Partners may wish to share sensitive or confidential information in these Partners-only sections with the understanding that any other CPP Partner could have access to this information.

The CPP will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to ensure these areas of PlastX are not accessed by those who are not CPP Partners, and that CPP Partners understand their responsibilities to treat information and conversations in the Partners-only sections of PlastX as confidential.

Securing and retaining your personal information

CPP will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. We store all personal information on secure servers provided by our service providers, with security standards aligned with Section IV Technical Specifications in the CPP Data Security and Stewardship Policy.

Access and corrections to your personal information

We provide your self-service access to some of your personal information, and a manner with which to update it, directly MailChimp and PlastX. To access other information not available through these self-service means, or to address any concerns about the handling of personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided below.

Updating this statement

We may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. The updated Policy will be posted on our websites, and the effective date will be indicated.

You should check these pages occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Office, the Managing Director of the CPP at plastx@plasticspact.ca